Medical Malpractice
[…] It encourages doctors and hospitals to act carefully and provide competent, quality care. And, most importantly, malpractice litigation is the means by which patients conduct investigations to determine how or why they were injured, and obtain needed compensation from those found to have committed malpractice.

Georgia Law Defines Medical Malpractice

A cause of action for medical malpractice in Georgia is provided in both the statutes and common law (i.e., appellate court decisions) of this state. The statutory basis for claims of medical malpractice can be found at O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27, which provides as follows:

“A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a lack of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.”