Thus, in many Georgia unsafe food lawsuits, the plaintiff will be able to assert a claim for negligence per seby alleging that the defendant(s) produced or sold an adulterated food or beverage product in violation of the Georgia Food Act. The Georgia Court of Appeals has held that a violation of the Georgia Food Act can constitute negligence per se in a Georgia lawsuit brought by someone who sustained an injury due to a foreign object, or who suffered a foodborne illness because of contaminated or negligently prepared food.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-23 is another Georgia statute which gives rise to civil claims on behalf of persons who suffer death, illness or injury due to contaminated, negligently prepared, or adulterated food or beverage products. That statute provides as follows:
“Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in damages for such injury.”Steps To Take in the Case of Food Poisoning
Persons who suspect they are suffering an episode of food poisoning should consider taking the following steps: